Skip to main content

Paul S. Hewitt, CPA, CA

TAX │ ACCOUNTING │ ADVISORY

Home  Professional Services  For Restaurateurs  Tax Information for Investors  Estates & Trusts  Resources  About Me  Privacy Policies  Site Map   

PAUL S. HEWITT, CPA, CA – PRIVACY POLICIES AND PRACTICES

My Commitment To You:

You have shared important personal information with me that enables me to provide professional services to you. As a client, the privacy of your personal information is of the utmost importance to every member of my firm. My commitment to you is simple: Your information will be kept in the strictest of confidence and will only be used or shared in the manner which you have specifically consented.

 

Effective January 1, 2004, all businesses must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). We have tailored our own Privacy Practices to comply with the Act and to meet the specific needs and expectations of our clients.

 

Personally identifiable information includes your name, address, gender, age, social insurance number, home telephone number, and other matters personal or financial in nature.

 

To assist you in understanding our commitment to these Privacy Policies, we are pleased to describe the ways that we protect your personal information.

1. Accountability

I am responsible for all personal information under mycontrol and regularly review myprivacy policies and practices with mystaff to ensure that we are consistently implementing them. I also require that comparable policies concerning the protection of personal information is in place with any third parties used by me to process such information.

 

I, Paul Hewitt, am responsible for all privacy compliance issues.  Should you have any questions or complaints related to my Privacy Policies and Practices, please contact me in the following ways:

 

Address:   104 Kippendavie Avenue, Suite 6, Toronto, ON  M4L 3R5
Telephone:   416-407-6100
E-Mail:  
Paul@PaulSHewittCA.ca

2. Identifying Purpose

The purposes for which I collect personal information will be clearly identified prior to or at the time I collect that information, including:

  • what personal information I am gathering or obtaining from all sources including third parties;
  • why that personal information is necessary;
  • how I will handle and use it within my organization; and
  • when, how and why I make personal information available to third parties outside of my organization (for example: Canada Revenue Agency)

3. Consent

Except in special circumstances, your knowledge and consent are required before I collect, use or disclose any of your personal information. The special circumstances would include during a federal, provincial or foreign legal investigation, and when that personal information is used for that investigation, or if required by law. I accept any of the following methods as consent for my existing use and future collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for the identified purpose:

 

  1. Your receipt of this Privacy Policy document, unless you advise me, either orally or written, that you do not agree with the terms set out in this Privacy Policy and that you wish to opt-out of all or portions of it;
  2. Your express written or oral consent as obtained during the initial consultation whereby the personal information was gathered; or
  3. Your consent as provided by your authorized representative (legal guardian or power of attorney).

 

Should the purpose of the use or disclosure of the personal information be different than at the time it was collected, I will obtain additional written or oral consent from you prior to its use or disclosure.

 

You may withdraw your consent at any time. Please note, however, that withdrawing your consent may affect my ability to effectively provide any existing or future professional services to you. In order to withdraw your consent, please contact me, in writing. Unless a written notice of your withdrawal is received, I will continue to use the personal information as originally identified.

4. Limiting Collection

I will only collect the information necessary to provide professional services to you. Should you wish to provide me with any additional personal information, I will not use or disclose it without your implicit consent.

 

I may gather personal information from the following sources:

 

  1. From you, during a meeting to gather the necessary personal information to perform the professional service you require. For example, your name, address, date of birth, marital status and social insurance number will be used in the preparation of your personal income tax return;
  2. From you, via contact forms completed on my web site;
  3. From bankers, lawyers and other financial service representatives with whom you have a relationship and have given consent to them to provide personal information to me; or
  4. From past interactions with me; for example, preparing federal corporate income tax returns for a corporation of which you are a shareholder.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

I collect, use and disclose personal information in order for me to better understand your professional accounting needs, communicate effectively with you and provide you with the professional services and products you want. Specifically:

  • to authenticate your identity;
  • to prepare government filings (personal and corporate income tax returns);
  • to advise you on specific financial and taxation issues.

 

I use your personal information to provide and market my services to you and to administer your account with me. If you advise me that you no longer wish to receive information about my services, I will not send any further material.

 

Your personal information is retained only as long as required to provide the necessary professional services intended, and for a reasonable length of time thereafter, in order to comply with any potential legal or governmental requirements. When destroying your personal information, I will shred all papers and delete all electronic records.

 

I do not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products or services. However, there are certain circumstances when I will disclose your personal information, for example:

 

  • if you request that I provide information to a third party on your behalf;
  • if I engage a third party to provide services to me;
  • where it is necessary to establish or collect payment;
  • if the information is already publicly available.

6. Accuracy

I am committed to ensuring that the personal information I have on file is as accurate and up-to-date as necessary for the identified purposes for which it is to be used. I will make every effort to update my records as needed, as well as advise all parties authorized to use the personal information.

 

7. Safeguards

I have strict security safeguards in place to protect personal information in my control, whether in electronic or paper-based format, against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. In situations where personal information is transferred to third parties, (for example, when e-filing your personal tax return), I contractually require any person or organization providing products or services on my behalf to protect my client's confidentiality in a manner consistent with my Privacy Policies, or as required by law.

8. Openness

As my client, you have the right to know how your personal information is being used and to whom it has been disclosed. Updated versions of my Privacy Policies are posted on my web site at www.PaulSHewittCA.ca, or in printed form upon request.

9. Individual Access

Should you require individual access to your personal information, please direct your requests to me, stating specifically which personal information you are requesting. Once I have determined that the request for access is by an authorized party, I will respond to the request within 30 days. Should I not be able to respond in 30 days, I will contact you directly and advise you of the delay. I may charge you a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information but only after I have first advised you of the approximate amount.

10. Challenging Compliance

Should you have a complaint related to my Privacy Policies, please contact me. I am committed to resolving complaints quickly and efficiently. If I am not able to resolve your concern, or if you have any other concerns about my Privacy Policies, you may contact the office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. I will provide you with the contact information upon request.

 

I appreciate you entrusting your personal and confidential information with me. I am available at any time to discuss my Privacy Policies with you.

Please direct all inquiries about Paul S. Hewitt, CPA, CA’s Privacy Policies and Practices to: Paul@PaulSHewittCA.ca.